Indiana Statutes
§ 35-38-2-3 — Violation of conditions of probation
Indiana § 35-38-2-3
Art. 38PROCEEDINGS FOLLOWING DISMISSAL,
Ch. 2Probation
Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3 (2026).
(a)The court may revoke a person's probation if:
(1)the person has violated a condition of probation during the probationary period; and
(2)the petition to revoke probation is filed during the probationary period or before the earlier of the following:
(A)One (1) year after the termination of probation.
(B)Forty-five (45) days after the state receives notice of the violation.
(b)When a petition is filed charging a violation of a condition of probation, the court may:
(1)order a summons to be issued to the person to appear; or
(2)order a warrant for the person's arrest if there is a risk of the person's fleeing the jurisdiction or causing harm to others.
(c)The issuance of a summons or warrant tolls the period of probation until the final determination of the charge.
(d)Except as