Indiana Statutes
§ 35-38-1-8 — Presentence report to be considered by court before sentencing; advisement of victim of right to make statement
Indiana § 35-38-1-8
Ind. Code § 35-38-1-8 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (c), a
defendant convicted of a felony may not be sentenced before a written
presentence report is prepared by a probation officer and considered by
the sentencing court. Delay of sentence until a presentence report is
prepared does not constitute an indefinite postponement or suspension
of sentence.
(b)A victim present at sentencing in a felony or misdemeanor case
shall be advised by the court of a victim's right to make a statement
concerning the crime and the sentence.
(c)A court may sentence a person convicted of a Level 6 felony
without considering a written presentence report prepared by a
probation officer. However, if a defendant is committed to the
department of correction or a community corrections program under IC 35-38-2.6, the probation o