Indiana Statutes
§ 35-38-1-5 — Informing defendant of verdict and court's finding; defendant's statement
Indiana § 35-38-1-5
Ind. Code § 35-38-1-5 (2026).
When the defendant appears for sentencing, the
court shall inform the defendant of the verdict of the jury or the finding
of the court. The court shall afford counsel for the defendant an
opportunity to speak on behalf of the defendant. The defendant may
also make a statement personally in the defendant's own behalf and,
before pronouncing sentence, the court shall ask the defendant whether
the defendant wishes to make such a statement. Sentence shall then be
pronounced, unless a sufficient cause is alleged or appears to the court
for delay in sentencing.