Indiana Statutes
§ 35-38-1-2 — "Victim representative" defined; sentencing; date; hearing for increased penalty; imprisonment pending sentencing
Indiana § 35-38-1-2
Art. 38PROCEEDINGS FOLLOWING DISMISSAL,
Ch. 1Entry of Judgment and Sentencing
Ind. Code § 35-38-1-2 (2026).
(a)As used in this chapter, "victim representative" means a person designated by a sentencing court who is:
(1)a spouse, parent, child, sibling, or other relative of; or
(2)a person who has had a close personal relationship with; the victim of a felony who is deceased, incapacitated, or less than eighteen (18) years of age.
(b)Upon entering a conviction, the court shall set a date for sentencing within thirty (30) days, unless for good cause shown an extension is granted. If a presentence report is not required, the court may sentence the defendant at the time the judgment of conviction is entered. However, the court may not pronounce sentence at that time without:
(1)inquiring as to whether an adjournment is desired by the defendant; and
(2)informing the victim, if present, of a vic