Indiana Statutes
§ 35-38-1-11 — Presentence memorandum by convicted person
Indiana § 35-38-1-11
Art. 38PROCEEDINGS FOLLOWING DISMISSAL,
Ch. 1Entry of Judgment and Sentencing
Ind. Code § 35-38-1-11 (2026).
At any time before sentencing, the convicted person may file with the court a written memorandum setting forth any information he considers pertinent to the question of sentence. The convicted person may attach written statements by others in support of facts alleged in the memorandum.