Indiana Statutes
§ 35-37-4-5 — Evidence unlawfully obtained by officer in good faith; exclusion
Indiana § 35-37-4-5
Ind. Code § 35-37-4-5 (2026).
(a)In a prosecution for a crime or a proceeding
to enforce an ordinance or a statute defining an infraction, the court
may not grant a motion to exclude evidence on the grounds that the
search or seizure by which the evidence was obtained was unlawful if
the evidence was obtained by a law enforcement officer in good faith.
(b)For purposes of this section, evidence is obtained by a law
enforcement officer in good faith if:
(1)it is obtained pursuant to:
(A)a search warrant that was properly issued upon a
determination of probable cause by a neutral and detached
magistrate, that is free from obvious defects other than
nondeliberate errors made in its preparation, and that was
reasonably believed by the law enforcement officer to be valid;
or
(B)a state statute, judicial precedent, or co