Indiana Statutes
§ 35-37-4-13 — "Forensic DNA analysis" defined; admissibility
(a)As used in this section, "forensic DNA
analysis" means an identification process in which the unique genetic
code of an individual that is carried by the individual's
deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) is compared to genetic codes carried in
DNA found in bodily substance samples obtained by a law enforcement
agency in the exercise of the law enforcement agency's investigative
function.
(b)In a criminal trial or hearing, the results of forensic DNA
analysis are admissible in evidence without antecedent expert
testimony that forensic DNA analysis provides a trustworthy and
reliable method of identifying characteristics in an individual's genetic
material.