Indiana Statutes
§ 35-37-3-3 — Grant of use immunity; instruction of witness; contempt; perjury
Indiana § 35-37-3-3
Ind. Code § 35-37-3-3 (2026).
(a)Upon request of the prosecuting attorney,
the court shall grant use immunity to a witness. The court shall instruct
the witness, by written order or in open court, that any evidence the
witness gives, or evidence derived from that evidence, may not be used
in any criminal proceeding against that witness, unless the evidence is
volunteered by the witness or is not responsive to a question by the
prosecuting attorney. The court shall instruct the witness that the
witness must answer the questions asked and produce the items
requested.
(b)A grant of use immunity does not prohibit the use of evidence
the witness has given in a prosecution for perjury under IC 35-44.1-2-1.
(c)If a witness refuses to give the evidence after the witness has
been granted use immunity, the court may find the