Indiana Statutes
§ 35-37-2-7 — Verdict; rendering in open court; polling of jury
Indiana § 35-37-2-7
Ind. Code § 35-37-2-7 (2026).
When the jury has agreed upon its verdict, the
officer having the jurors in his charge shall conduct them into court. If
all jurors appear, their verdict must be rendered in open court. If all do
not appear, the court shall discharge the jury without prejudice. The
prosecuting attorney and the parties are entitled, in all criminal cases,
to have the jury polled.
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.6.