Indiana Statutes
§ 35-37-2-5 — View by jury
Indiana § 35-37-2-5
Ind. Code § 35-37-2-5 (2026).
Whenever:
(1)the court believes that it is proper; or
(2)a party to the case makes a motion;
for the jury to have a view of the place in which any material fact
occurred, the court may order the jury to be conducted in a body, under
the charge of an officer, to the place, which shall be shown to them by
some person appointed by the court for that purpose. While the jury is
absent for this reason, no person, other than the officer and the person
appointed to show them the place, may speak to the jurors on any
subject connected with the trial.
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.6.