Indiana Statutes
§ 35-37-2-4 — Preliminary instructions; admonition by court; separation
Indiana § 35-37-2-4
Art. 37TRIAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 2Trial Proceedings
Ind. Code § 35-37-2-4 (2026).
(a)The court shall admonish the jurors in the preliminary instruction, before separating for meals, and at the end of the day, that it is their duty not to converse among themselves or permit others to converse with them on any subject connected with the trial, or to form or express any opinion about the case until the cause is finally submitted to them.
(b)The jurors may separate when court is adjourned for the day, unless the court finds that the jurors should be sequestered in order to assure a fair trial. As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.6.