Indiana Statutes
§ 35-37-2-2 — Order of trial; statement of case; presentation of evidence; arguments of counsel; instructions
Indiana § 35-37-2-2
Ind. Code § 35-37-2-2 (2026).
After the jury is impaneled and sworn, the trial shall proceed in the following order:
(1)The prosecuting attorney shall state the case of the prosecution
and briefly state the evidence by which he expects to support it,
and the defendant may then state his defense and briefly state the
evidence he expects to offer in support of his defense.
(2)The prosecuting attorney shall then offer the evidence in
support of the prosecution, and the defendant shall then offer the
evidence in support of his defense.
(3)The parties may then respectively offer rebutting evidence
only, unless the court, for good reason and in furtherance of
justice, permits them to offer evidence upon their original case.
(4)When the evidence is concluded the prosecuting attorney and
the defendant or his counsel may, b