Indiana Statutes
§ 35-37-1-5 — Good causes for challenge; opinion on guilt or innocence
Indiana § 35-37-1-5
Ind. Code § 35-37-1-5 (2026).
(a)The following are good causes for challenge
to any person called as a juror in any criminal trial:
(1)That the person was a member of the grand jury that found the
indictment.
(2)That the person has formed or expressed an opinion as to the
guilt or innocence of the defendant. However, such an opinion is
subject to subsection (b).
(3)If the state is seeking a death sentence, that the person
entertains such conscientious opinions as would preclude the
person from recommending that the death penalty be imposed.
(4)That the person is related within the fifth degree to the person
alleged to be the victim of the offense charged, to the person on
whose complaint the prosecution was instituted, or to the
defendant.
(5)That the person has served on a trial jury which was sworn in
the same