Indiana Statutes
§ 35-37-1-5 — Good causes for challenge; opinion on guilt or innocence
Indiana § 35-37-1-5
Art. 37TRIAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 1Jury Selection
Ind. Code § 35-37-1-5 (2026).
(a)The following are good causes for challenge to any person called as a juror in any criminal trial:
(1)That the person was a member of the grand jury that found the indictment.
(2)That the person has formed or expressed an opinion as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant. However, such an opinion is subject to subsection (b).
(3)If the state is seeking a death sentence, that the person entertains such conscientious opinions as would preclude the person from recommending that the death penalty be imposed.
(4)That the person is related within the fifth degree to the person alleged to be the victim of the offense charged, to the person on whose complaint the prosecution was instituted, or to the defendant.
(5)That the person has served on a trial jury which was sworn in the same