Indiana Statutes
§ 35-36-7-2 — Motion by prosecuting attorney; absence of witness or written or documentary evidence; official statement; requisites
Indiana § 35-36-7-2
Art. 36PRETRIAL NOTICES, MOTIONS, AND
Ch. 7Continuances
Ind. Code § 35-36-7-2 (2026).
(a)A prosecuting attorney may move to postpone the trial of a criminal cause because of the absence of a witness whose name is endorsed on the indictment or information, if he makes an official statement:
(1)containing the requirements of subsections (b)(1) and (b)(2) of section 1 of this chapter;
(2)showing that the absence of the witness has not been procured by the act of the prosecuting attorney;
(3)stating the facts to which he believes the witness will testify, and include a statement that he believes these facts to be true; and
(4)stating that the prosecuting attorney is unable to prove the facts specified in accordance with subdivision (3) through the use of any other witness whose testimony can be as readily procured. Upon request of the defendant the court shall order that t