Indiana Statutes
§ 35-36-7-1 — Motion by defendant; affidavit; grounds; requisite; contents
(a)A motion by a defendant to postpone a trial
because of the absence of evidence may be made only on affidavit
showing:
(1)that the evidence is material;
(2)that due diligence has been used to obtain the evidence; and
(3)the location of the evidence.
(b)If a defendant's motion to postpone is because of the absence of
a witness, the affidavit required under subsection (a) must:
(1)show the name and address of the witness, if known;
(2)indicate the probability of procuring the witness's testimony
within a reasonable time;
(3)show that the absence of the witness has not been procured by
the act of the defendant;
(4)state the facts to which the defendant believes the witness will
testify, and include a statement that the defendant believes these
facts to be true; and
(5)state that t