Indiana Statutes
§ 35-36-5-2 — Other grounds; motion; affidavit; time limitation
The defendant and the state may obtain a change of judge if the judge:
(1)is biased or prejudiced against the moving party and that the
moving party cannot obtain a fair trial before the judge;
(2)is related by blood or marriage to any party to the cause;
(3)is unable to properly perform the functions of his office
because of mental or physical disabilities;
(4)is disqualified by reason of any conflict of interest; or
(5)should be disqualified for any other cause.
A motion made under this section must be verified or accompained by
an affidavit specifically stating facts showing that at least one (1) of
these causes exists.
The motion must be filed within the time limitations specified in
Indiana Rules of Criminal Procedure.
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.5.