Indiana Statutes
§ 35-36-5-1 — Preemptory change of venue from judge; procedure
In any criminal action, either the defendant or
the state is entitled as a substantive right to a preemptory change of
venue from the judge without specifically stating the reason. The
defendant or the state may obtain a change of judge under this section
by motion filed in a manner and within the time limitations as specified
in the Indiana Rules of Criminal Procedure. Each party is entitled to
only one (1) change of judge under this section.
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.5. Amended by
P.L.170-1984, SEC.4.