Indiana Statutes
§ 35-36-2-5 — Finding or plea of guilty but mentally ill; evaluation; sentence; treatment; transmittal of information to NICS
Indiana § 35-36-2-5
Art. 36PRETRIAL NOTICES, MOTIONS, AND
Ch. 2Affirmative Defense of Insanity or Mental Illness;
Ind. Code § 35-36-2-5 (2026).
(a)Except as provided by subsection (e),
whenever a defendant is found guilty but mentally ill at the time of the
crime or enters a plea to that effect that is accepted by the court, the
court shall sentence the defendant in the same manner as a defendant
found guilty of the offense.
(b)Before sentencing the defendant under subsection (a), the court
shall require the defendant to be evaluated by a physician licensed
under IC 25-22.5 who practices psychiatric medicine, a licensed
psychologist, or a community mental health center (as defined in IC 12-7-2-38). However, the court may waive this requirement if the
defendant was evaluated by a physician licensed under IC 25-22.5 who
practices psychiatric medicine, a licensed psychologist, or a community
mental health center and the evaluation