Indiana Statutes
§ 35-36-2-1 — Time of filing
Indiana § 35-36-2-1
Art. 36PRETRIAL NOTICES, MOTIONS, AND
Ch. 2Affirmative Defense of Insanity or Mental Illness;
Ind. Code § 35-36-2-1 (2026).
When the defendant in a criminal case intends to interpose the defense of insanity, he must file a notice of that intent with the trial court no later than:
(1)twenty (20) days if the defendant is charged with a felony; or
(2)ten (10) days if the defendant is charged only with one (1) or
more misdemeanors;
before the omnibus date. However, in the interest of justice and upon
a showing of good cause, the court may permit the filing to be made at
any time before commencement of the trial.
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.5. Amended by Acts
1982, P.L.204, SEC.29.