Indiana Statutes
§ 35-35-3-3 — Conditions; presentence report; acceptance or rejection
Indiana § 35-35-3-3
Ind. Code § 35-35-3-3 (2026).
(a)No plea agreement may be made by the
prosecuting attorney to a court on a felony charge except:
(1)in writing; and
(2)before the defendant enters a plea of guilty.
The plea agreement shall be shown as filed, and if its contents indicate
that the prosecuting attorney anticipates that the defendant intends to
enter a plea of guilty to a felony charge, the court shall order the
presentence report required by IC 35-38-1-8 and may hear evidence on
the plea agreement.
(b)If the plea agreement is not accepted, the court shall reject it
before the case may be disposed of by trial or by guilty plea. If the court
rejects the plea agreement, subsequent plea agreements may be filed
with the court, subject to the same requirements that this chapter
imposes upon the initial plea agreement.
(c)A