Indiana Statutes
§ 35-35-1-2 — Guilty plea; advisement of rights
Indiana § 35-35-1-2
Ind. Code § 35-35-1-2 (2026).
(a)The court shall not accept a plea of guilty
or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime without first
determining that the defendant:
(1)understands the nature of the charge against the defendant;
(2)has been informed that by the defendant's plea the defendant
waives the defendant's rights to:
(A)a public and speedy trial by jury;
(B)confront and cross-examine the witnesses against the
defendant;
(C)have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in the
defendant's favor; and
(D)require the state to prove the defendant's guilt beyond a
reasonable doubt at a trial at which the defendant may not be
compelled to testify against himself or herself;
(3)has been informed of the maximum possible sentence and
minimum sentence for the crime charged and any possible
increased sent