Indiana Statutes
§ 35-34-2-12 — Identification of target and offense; validity of indictment; concurrence of five grand jurors; signatures; endorsement
(a)Before the grand jury proceeds to
deliberate on whether to issue an indictment, the prosecuting attorney
shall, on the record:
(1)identify each target of the grand jury proceeding; and
(2)identify each offense that each target is alleged to have
committed.
(b)Before an indictment is valid, at least five (5) grand jurors must
concur in the finding of the indictment, and it must be:
(1)signed by the prosecuting attorney or his deputy;
(2)endorsed with the phrase "a true bill"; and
(3)signed by the foreman of the grand jury or five (5) members
of the grand jury.
(c)An indictment is not valid unless the offense that the indictment
charges the defendant committed is an offense that is contained on the
record under subsection (a).
(d)An indictment is not valid if it indicts the targe