Indiana Statutes
§ 35-34-2-10 — Unauthorized disclosure of grand jury information; offense; production of transcript
Indiana § 35-34-2-10
Ind. Code § 35-34-2-10 (2026).
(a)Except when required to do so by law, a
person who has been present at a grand jury proceeding and who
knowingly or intentionally discloses:
(1)any evidence or testimony given or produced;
(2)what a grand juror said; or
(3)the vote of any grand juror;
to any other person, except to a person who was also present or entitled
to be present at that proceeding or to the prosecuting attorney or his
representative, commits unauthorized disclosure of grand jury
information, a Class B misdemeanor.
(b)The transcript of testimony of a witness before a grand jury may
be produced only:
(1)for the official use of the prosecuting attorney; or
(2)upon order of:
(A)the court which impaneled the grand jury;
(B)the court trying a case upon an indictment of the grand jury;
or
(C)a court trying a