Indiana Statutes
§ 35-34-1-11 — Severance of offenses or separate trial of defendants joined
Indiana § 35-34-1-11
Art. 34BRINGING CRIMINAL CHARGES
Ch. 1Indictment and Information
Ind. Code § 35-34-1-11 (2026).
(a)Whenever two (2) or more offenses have been joined for trial in the same indictment or information solely on the ground that they are of the same or similar character, the defendant shall have a right to a severance of the offenses. In all other cases the court, upon motion of the defendant or the prosecutor, shall grant a severance of offenses whenever the court determines that severance is appropriate to promote a fair determination of the defendant's guilt or innocence of each offense considering:
(1)the number of offenses charged;
(2)the complexity of the evidence to be offered; and
(3)whether the trier of fact will be able to distinguish the evidence and apply the law intelligently as to each offense.
(b)Whenever two (2) or more defendants have been joined for trial in the sam