Indiana Statutes
§ 35-34-1-11 — Severance of offenses or separate trial of defendants joined
Indiana § 35-34-1-11
Ind. Code § 35-34-1-11 (2026).
(a)Whenever two (2) or more offenses have
been joined for trial in the same indictment or information solely on the
ground that they are of the same or similar character, the defendant
shall have a right to a severance of the offenses. In all other cases the
court, upon motion of the defendant or the prosecutor, shall grant a
severance of offenses whenever the court determines that severance is
appropriate to promote a fair determination of the defendant's guilt or
innocence of each offense considering:
(1)the number of offenses charged;
(2)the complexity of the evidence to be offered; and
(3)whether the trier of fact will be able to distinguish the
evidence and apply the law intelligently as to each offense.
(b)Whenever two (2) or more defendants have been joined for trial
in the sam