Indiana Statutes
§ 35-34-1-1 — Commencement of prosecution; filing; sealing; violation
Indiana § 35-34-1-1
Ind. Code § 35-34-1-1 (2026).
(a)All prosecutions of crimes shall be brought
in the name of the state of Indiana. Any crime may be charged by
indictment or information.
(b)Except as provided in IC 12-15-23-6(d), all prosecutions of
crimes shall be instituted by the filing of an information or indictment
by the prosecuting attorney, in a court with jurisdiction over the crime
charged.
(c)Whenever an indictment or information is filed, the clerk of the
court shall:
(1)mark the date of filing on the instrument;
(2)record it in a record book; and
(3)upon request, make a copy of it available to the defendant or
his attorney.
(d)The court, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, may order
that the indictment or information be sealed. If a court has sealed an
indictment or information, no person may disclose the fact