Indiana Statutes
§ 35-33-9-1 — Discretion of court; excepted felonies
A person convicted of an offense who has
appealed or desires to appeal the conviction may file a petition to be
admitted to bail pending appeal. The person may be admitted to bail
pending appeal at the discretion of the court in which the case was
tried, but the person may not be admitted to bail if the person has been
convicted of a Class A felony (for a crime committed before July 1,
2014) or a Level 1 or Level 2 felony (for a crime committed after June
30, 2014).
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.2. Amended by
P.L.158-2013, SEC.387.