Indiana Statutes
§ 35-33-8-5 — Alteration or revocation of bail
Indiana § 35-33-8-5
Art. 33PRELIMINARY PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 8Bail and Bail Procedure
Ind. Code § 35-33-8-5 (2026).
(a)Upon a showing of good cause, the state or the defendant may be granted an alteration or revocation of bail by application to the court before which the proceeding is pending. In reviewing a motion for alteration or revocation of bail, credible hearsay evidence is admissible to establish good cause.
(b)When the state presents additional:
(1)evidence relevant to a high risk of nonappearance, based on the factors set forth in section 4(b) of this chapter; or
(2)clear and convincing evidence:
(A)of the factors described in IC 35-40-6-6(1)(A) and IC 35-40-6-6(1)(B); or
(B)that the defendant otherwise poses a risk to the physical safety of another person or the community; the court may increase bail. If the additional evidence presented by the state is DNA evidence tending to show that