Indiana Statutes
§ 35-33-8-1 — "Bail bond" defined
As used in this chapter, "bail bond" means a bond executed by a person who has been arrested for the commission of an offense, for the purpose of ensuring:
(1)the person's appearance at the appropriate legal proceeding;
(2)another person's physical safety; or
(3)the safety of the community.
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.2. Amended by
P.L.221-1996, SEC.1.