Indiana Statutes
§ 35-33-7-6 — Indigent defendant; assignment of counsel; ability to pay; transfer of fees
Indiana § 35-33-7-6
Art. 33PRELIMINARY PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 7Probable Cause; Initial Hearing
Ind. Code § 35-33-7-6 (2026).
(a)Prior to the completion of the initial hearing, the judicial officer shall determine whether a person who requests assigned counsel is indigent under section 6.5 of this chapter. If the person is found to be indigent, the judicial officer shall assign counsel to the person.
(b)If jurisdiction over an indigent defendant is transferred to another court, the receiving court shall assign counsel immediately upon acquiring jurisdiction over the defendant.
(c)If the court finds that the person is able to pay part of the cost of representation by the assigned counsel, the court shall order the person to pay the following:
(1)For a felony action, a fee of two hundred dollars ($200).
(2)For a misdemeanor action, a fee of one hundred dollars ($100).
(d)If the court orders the person to pay