Indiana Statutes
§ 35-33-7-6 — Indigent defendant; assignment of counsel; ability to pay; transfer of fees
Indiana § 35-33-7-6
Ind. Code § 35-33-7-6 (2026).
(a)Prior to the completion of the initial
hearing, the judicial officer shall determine whether a person who
requests assigned counsel is indigent under section 6.5 of this chapter.
If the person is found to be indigent, the judicial officer shall assign
counsel to the person.
(b)If jurisdiction over an indigent defendant is transferred to
another court, the receiving court shall assign counsel immediately
upon acquiring jurisdiction over the defendant.
(c)If the court finds that the person is able to pay part of the cost of
representation by the assigned counsel, the court shall order the person
to pay the following:
(1)For a felony action, a fee of two hundred dollars ($200).
(2)For a misdemeanor action, a fee of one hundred dollars
($100).
(d)If the court orders the person to pay