Indiana Statutes
§ 35-33-7-5 — Initial hearing; advisements; referral of a pregnant woman charged with a drug crime
Indiana § 35-33-7-5
Ind. Code § 35-33-7-5 (2026).
(a)At the initial hearing of a person, the
judicial officer shall inform the person orally or in writing:
(1)that the person has a right to retain counsel and if the person
intends to retain counsel the person must do so within:
(A)twenty (20) days if the person is charged with a felony; or
(B)ten (10) days if the person is charged only with one (1) or
more misdemeanors;
after this initial hearing because there are deadlines for filing
motions and raising defenses, and if those deadlines are missed,
the legal issues and defenses that could have been raised will be
waived;
(2)that the person has a right to assigned counsel at no expense
to the person if the person is indigent;
(3)that the person has a right to a speedy trial;
(4)of the amount and conditions of bail;
(5)of the person