Indiana Statutes
§ 35-33-7-4 — Arrest under warrant; jurisdiction; time of initial hearing
A person arrested in accordance with the
provisions of a warrant shall be taken promptly for an initial hearing
before the court issuing the warrant or before a judicial officer having
jurisdiction over the defendant. If the arrested person has been released
in accordance with the provisions for release stated on the warrant, the
initial hearing shall occur at any time within twenty (20) days after his
arrest.
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.2.