Indiana Statutes
§ 35-33-7-4 — Arrest under warrant; jurisdiction; time of initial hearing
Indiana·Art. 33 PRELIMINARY PROCEEDINGS·Ch. 7 Probable Cause; Initial Hearing
A person arrested in accordance with the provisions of a warrant shall be taken promptly for an initial hearing before the court issuing the warrant or before a judicial officer having jurisdiction over the defendant. If the arrested person has been released in accordance with the provisions for release stated on the warrant, the initial hearing shall occur at any time within twenty (20) days after his arrest. As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.2.