Indiana Statutes
§ 35-33-7-1 — Arrest without warrant; initial hearing; venue
Indiana § 35-33-7-1
Ind. Code § 35-33-7-1 (2026).
(a)A person arrested without a warrant for a
crime shall be taken promptly before a judicial officer:
(1)in the county in which the arrest is made; or
(2)of any county believed to have venue over the offense
committed; for an initial hearing in court.
(b)Except as provided in subsection (c), if the person arrested
makes bail before the person's initial hearing before a judicial officer,
the initial hearing shall occur at any time within twenty (20) calendar
days after the person's arrest.
(c)If a person arrested under IC 9-30-5 makes bail before the
person's initial hearing before a judicial officer, the initial hearing must
occur within ten (10) calendar days after the person's arrest.
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.2. Amended by
P.L.126-1989, SEC.27; P.L.2-1991, SEC.103.