Indiana Statutes
§ 35-33-6-2 — Probable cause; detention; procedure; statements by juveniles
Indiana § 35-33-6-2
Ind. Code § 35-33-6-2 (2026).
(a)An owner or agent of a store who has
probable cause to believe that a theft has occurred or is occurring on or
about the store and who has probable cause to believe that a specific
person has committed or is committing the theft:
(1)may:
(A)detain the person and request the person to identify himself
or herself;
(B)verify the identification;
(C)determine whether the person has in the person's possession
unpurchased merchandise taken from the store;
(D)inform the appropriate law enforcement officers; and
(E)inform the person's parents or others interested in the
person's welfare that the person has been detained; but
(2)shall not ask the person to make a statement that
acknowledges that the person committed the theft or conversion
or waives any of the person's legal rights if:
(A