Indiana Statutes
§ 35-33-5-8 — Issue of warrant without affidavit; types of sworn testimony; procedures; perjury
Indiana § 35-33-5-8
Ind. Code § 35-33-5-8 (2026).
(a)A judge may issue a search or arrest
warrant without the affidavit required under section 2 of this chapter,
if the judge receives testimony subject to the penalties for perjury of the
same facts required for an affidavit:
(1)in a nonadversarial, recorded hearing before the judge;
(2)orally by telephone, radio, or similar electronic means;
(3)in writing by facsimile transmission (FAX); or
(4)in writing by electronic mail or other electronic transmission.
(b)If a warrant is issued under subsection (a)(1), the judge shall
order the court reporter to type or transcribe the testimony from the
hearing for entry in the record. The judge shall then certify the
transcript.
(c)After reciting the facts required for an affidavit and verifying the
facts recited under penalty of perjury, an a