Indiana Statutes
§ 35-33-5-7 — Execution of search warrant; forcible entry; wrongful entry; recovery of damages
Indiana § 35-33-5-7
Ind. Code § 35-33-5-7 (2026).
(a)A search warrant issued by a court of record
may be executed according to its terms anywhere in the state. A search
warrant issued by a court that is not a court of record may be executed
according to its terms anywhere in the county of the issuing court.
(b)Except as provided in subsection (f), a search warrant must be:
(1)executed not more than ten (10) days after the date of
issuance; and
(2)returned to the court without unnecessary delay after the
execution.
(c)A search warrant may be executed:
(1)on any day of the week; and
(2)at any time of the day or night.
(d)A law enforcement officer may break open any outer or inner
door or window in order to execute a search warrant, if the officer is
not admitted following an announcement of the officer's authority and
purpose.
(e)A