Indiana Statutes
§ 35-33-5-5 — Disposition of property held as evidence; preservation of evidence of a violent offense that could be subjected to DNA testing; records
Indiana § 35-33-5-5
Art. 33PRELIMINARY PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 5Search and Seizure
Ind. Code § 35-33-5-5 (2026).
(a)All items of property seized by any law enforcement agency as a result of an arrest, search warrant, or warrantless search, shall be securely held by the law enforcement agency under the order of the court trying the cause, except as provided in this section.
(b)Evidence that consists of property obtained unlawfully from its owner may be returned by the law enforcement agency to the owner before trial, in accordance with IC 35-43-4-4(h).
(c)Following the final disposition of the cause at trial level or any other final disposition the following shall be done:
(1)Property which may be lawfully possessed shall be returned to its rightful owner, if known. If ownership is unknown, a reasonable attempt shall be made by the law enforcement agency holding the property to ascertain ownership