Indiana Statutes
§ 35-33-5-4 — Return; initial disposition of property seized
Indiana·Art. 33 PRELIMINARY PROCEEDINGS·Ch. 5 Search and Seizure
When the warrant is executed by the seizure of property or things described in it or of any other items:
(1)the officer who executed the warrant shall make a return on it directed to the court or judge, who issued the warrant, and this return must indicate the date and time served and list the items seized; and
(2)the items so seized shall be securely held by the law enforcement agency whose officer executed the search warrant under the order of the court trying the cause, except as provided in section 5 of this chapter. As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.2. Amended by P.L.156-2020, SEC.128.