Indiana Statutes
§ 35-33-3-5 — "Fresh pursuit" defined
Indiana § 35-33-3-5
Ind. Code § 35-33-3-5 (2026).
The term "fresh pursuit" as used in this chapter
shall include fresh pursuit as defined by the common law, and also the
pursuit of a person who has committed a felony or who reasonably is
suspected of having committed a felony. It shall also include the
pursuit of a person suspected of having committed a supposed felony,
though no felony actually has been committed, if there is reasonable
ground for believing that a felony has been committed. Fresh pursuit
shall not necessarily imply instant pursuit, but pursuit without
unreasonable delay.
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.2.