Indiana Statutes
§ 35-33-3-2 — Hearing before judge; commitment for extradition or discharge
Indiana § 35-33-3-2
Ind. Code § 35-33-3-2 (2026).
If an arrest is made in this state by an officer
of another state in accordance with the provisions of section 1 of this
chapter, he shall, without unnecessary delay, take the person arrested
before a judge of the county in which the arrest was made. The judge
shall conduct a hearing for the purpose of determining the lawfulness
of the arrest. If the judge determines that the arrest was lawful, he shall
commit the person arrested to await for a reasonable time the issuance
of an extradition warrant by the governor of this state. If the judge
determines that the arrest was unlawful, he shall discharge the person
arrested.
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.2.