Indiana Statutes
§ 35-33-10-5 — Defendants confined in federal institutions
Securing Attendance of Defendant Confined in Federal Institutions.
(1)A defendant against whom a criminal action
is pending in a court of record of this state, and who is confined in a
federal prison or other institution either within or outside this state,
may, with the consent of the attorney general of the United States, be
produced in such court for the purpose of criminal prosecution,
pursuant to the provisions of:
(a)Section four thousand eighty-five of title eighteen of the
United States Code as in effect on July 26, 1973; or
(b)subsection 2 of this section.
(2)When such a defendant is in federal custody as specified in
subsection 1, a court in which the criminal action against such
defendant is pending, may, upon application of the prosecuting attorney
of such county, issue a c