Indiana Statutes
§ 35-33-1-1 — Law enforcement officer; federal enforcement officer
Indiana § 35-33-1-1
Ind. Code § 35-33-1-1 (2026).
(a)A law enforcement officer may arrest a
person when the officer has:
(1)a warrant commanding that the person be arrested;
(2)probable cause to believe the person has committed or
attempted to commit, or is committing or attempting to commit,
a felony;
(3)probable cause to believe the person has violated the
provisions of IC 9-26-1-1.1 or IC 9-30-5;
(4)probable cause to believe the person is committing or
attempting to commit a misdemeanor in the officer's presence;
(5)probable cause to believe the person has committed a:
(A)battery resulting in bodily injury under IC 35-42-2-1; or
(B)domestic battery under IC 35-42-2-1.3.
The officer may use an affidavit executed by an individual alleged
to have direct knowledge of the incident alleging the elements of
the offense of battery to e