Indiana Statutes
§ 35-31.5-2-72 — "Credit restricted felon"
Indiana § 35-31.5-2-72
Art. 31.5DEFINITIONS
Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2-72 (2026).
"Credit restricted felon" means a person who has been convicted of at least one (1) of the following offenses:
(1)Child molesting involving sexual intercourse, deviate sexual
conduct (IC 35-42-4-3(a), before its amendment on July 1, 2014)
for a crime committed before July 1, 2014, or other sexual
conduct (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-221.5) for a crime committed
after June 30, 2014, if:
(A)the offense is committed by a person at least twenty-one
(21)years of age; and
(B)the victim is less than twelve (12) years of age.
(2)Child molesting (IC 35-42-4-3) resulting in serious bodily
injury or death.
(3)Murder (IC 35-42-1-1), if:
(A)the person killed the victim while committing or attempting
to commit child molesting (IC 35-42-4-3);
(B)the victim was the victim of a sex crime under IC 35