Indiana Statutes
§ 35-31.5-2-168 — "Included offense"
Indiana·Art. 31.5 DEFINITIONS
"Included offense" means an offense that:
(1)is established by proof of the same material elements or less
than all the material elements required to establish the
commission of the offense charged;
(2)consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or an
offense otherwise included therein; or
(3)differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less
serious harm or risk of harm to the same person, property, or
public interest, or a lesser kind of culpability, is required to
establish its commission.