Indiana Statutes
§ 33-43-4-2 — Entry of intention to hold lien
(a)An attorney, not later than sixty (60) days
after the date the judgment is rendered, must enter in writing upon the
docket or record in which the judgment is recorded, the attorney's
intention to hold a lien on the judgment, along with the amount of the
attorney's claim.
(b)If an appeal is taken on a judgment, the lien may be entered not
later than sixty (60) days after the date the opinion of the higher court
is recorded in the office of the clerk of the trial court or after the date
of final judgment where the cause is reversed and retried.
[Pre-2004 Recodification Citation: 33-1-3-1.]