Indiana Statutes
§ 33-43-2-1 — Engaging in practice by person not admitted
Indiana § 33-43-2-1
Art. 43PRACTICE OF LAW
Ch. 2Prohibition on Practicing Law by Nonattorneys
Ind. Code § 33-43-2-1 (2026).
A person who:
(1)professes to be a practicing attorney;
(2)conducts the trial of a case in a court in Indiana; or
(3)engages in the business of a practicing lawyer; without first having been admitted as an attorney by the supreme court commits a Class B misdemeanor. [Pre-2004 Recodification Citation: 33-1-5-1.]