Indiana Statutes
§ 33-43-1-9 — Refusal to deliver over money or papers; contempt
Indiana § 33-43-1-9
Art. 43PRACTICE OF LAW
Ch. 1Practice of Law by Attorneys
Ind. Code § 33-43-1-9 (2026).
If, on request, an attorney refuses to deliver over money or papers to a person from whom or for whom the attorney has received them, in the course of the attorney's professional employment, the attorney may be required, after reasonable notice, on motion of any party aggrieved, by an order of the court in which an action, if any, was prosecuted or if an action was not prosecuted, by the order of any court of record, to deliver the money or papers within a specified time, or show cause why the attorney should not be punished for contempt. [Pre-2004 Recodification Citation: 33-21-1-9.]