Indiana Statutes
§ 33-42-9-9 — Notarial acts in federally recognized Indian tribe jurisdiction
Indiana § 33-42-9-9
Art. 42NOTARIES PUBLIC
Ch. 9Notarial Acts
Ind. Code § 33-42-9-9 (2026).
(a)A notarial act performed under the authority and in the jurisdiction of a federally recognized Indian tribe is presumed valid and has the same effect as a notarial act performed by a notarial officer of Indiana if the notarial act is:
(1)performed within the territory of the Indian tribe; and
(2)performed by:
(A)a notary public of the Indian tribe;
(B)a judge, clerk, or deputy clerk of the Indian tribe; or
(C)any other individual authorized by the laws of the Indian tribe to perform the notarial act.
(b)The signature and title of an individual performing a notarial act under the authority of and in the jurisdiction of a federally recognized Indian tribe are prima facie evidence of the fact that:
(1)the signature is genuine; and
(2)the individual holds the designated title.
(c)