Indiana Statutes
§ 33-42-9-2 — Determination of identity of signatory; authenticity of copy
Indiana § 33-42-9-2
Art. 42NOTARIES PUBLIC
Ch. 9Notarial Acts
Ind. Code § 33-42-9-2 (2026).
(a)A notarial officer who:
(1)takes an acknowledgment of a record;
(2)takes a verification of statement on an oath or affirmation; or
(3)attests or witnesses to a signature; shall determine, from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence, that the individual appearing before the notarial officer has the identity claimed and that the signature on the record is the signature of the individual.
(b)A notarial officer who attests to or certifies a copy of a record or item shall verify that the copy is an accurate, full, and true reproduction or transcription of the record or item.