Indiana Statutes
§ 33-42-9-12 — Authentication by certificate; requirements; changes
Indiana § 33-42-9-12
Art. 42NOTARIES PUBLIC
Ch. 9Notarial Acts
Ind. Code § 33-42-9-12 (2026).
(a)A notarial act must be authenticated by a certificate bearing the date of the notarial act and the signature of the notarial officer. A properly completed certificate must conform to the following conditions:
(1)The certificate must be completed contemporaneously with the performance of the notarial act.
(2)The certificate must be signed and dated by the notarial officer. If the notarial officer is a notary public, the certificate must be signed in the manner on file with the secretary of state for the specific notary public.
(3)The certificate must identify the jurisdiction in which the notarial act is performed as follows:
(A)For a notarial act that is not a remote notarial act, the county and state in which the principal or witness appears before the notarial officer.
(B)For a