Indiana Statutes
§ 33-42-17-10 — Presumption of validity of remote notarial act
Indiana § 33-42-17-10
Ind. Code § 33-42-17-10 (2026).
(a)A remote notarial act performed by a
remote notary public is presumed valid, regardless of the failure of the
remote notary public to perform a duty or meet a requirement of this
chapter.
(b)The presumed validity under subsection (a) of a remote notarial
act does not do the following:
(1)Apply to a remote notarial act that is:
(A)performed by an unauthorized individual; or
(B)described in IC 33-42-13-3(a)(10).
(2)Prevent an injured party from seeking:
(A)the invalidation of a record or transaction reliant upon an
incomplete remote notarial act; or
(B)another remedy under state or federal law.